Skip to content Skip to navigation

Concurrent Breakouts

Full Agenda   Plenary Sessions   Site Visits

July 15, 2019

July 15, 2019

9:00 am to 10:15 am

Moderated by Dana Brooks, PFI

  1. Dog importations – Senator Jean Leising, Indiana
  2. Antibiotic Usage, Veterinary Usage – Ron Phillips, AHI
  3. Roadkill Bill, Senator Bill Hansell, Oregon

Speaker(s):
Moderator:

Moderated by Jeff Case, Croplife America

  1. Balancing Dicamba Use, Glyphosate Lawsuits, Dave Tierney, Bayer
  2. Chloropyrifos, Elisha Kemp, Corteva
  3. Regulatory Challenges, Pierre Petelle, Croplife Canada
  4. A Growers Perspective, Ted Haney, Canadian Hemp Trade Alliance

Speaker(s):
Moderator:

Moderated by Nick Tindall, AEM

  1. State Ethanol Efforts, Senator Jason Frerichs, South Dakota
  2. Furandicarboxylic methyl ester (FDME), Greg Webb, ADM
  3. Oil and Gas Regulations, Representative Doc Anderson, Texas
  4. Solar Efforts, Representative Norine Hammond, Illinois

Speaker(s):
Moderator:

Moderated by Representative Carolyn Partridge, VT

  1. Whitmore Project, Senator Donovan Dela Cruz
  2. State Incentives for Small/New Farms, Representative Jay Edwards, Rhode Island
  3. Small Farm Accelerator Program, Minister Keith Colwell, Nova Scotia
  4. From Family Farm to Retail Sales, Ray Price, Sunterra Farms

Speaker(s):
Moderator:

10:30 am to 11:45 am

Moderated by Senator Eddie Fields, Oklahoma

  1. Iowa, Senator Annette Sweeney
  2. Idaho, Senator Jim Patrick
  3. North Carolina, Senator Brent Jackson
  4. Animal Confinement Bills, Gary Baise, OFW Law
  5. Massachusetts, Steve Kulik

Speaker(s):
Moderator:
Industrial Hemp
Imperial Ballroom 4

Moderated by Senator Shelley Hughes, Alaska         

  1. Indiana, Representative Don Lehe
  2. North Dakota, Representative Dennis Johnson  
  3. Canada’s Experience, Ted Haney, Canada Hemp Trade Alliance

Speaker(s):
Moderator:

Moderator TBD 

  1. Carbon Farming, Assembly Member Didi Barrett, New York
  2. State/provincial and local efforts to increase resiliency, Rona Cohen, CSG-East
  3. Blazing a New Path in Sustainability, Matt Wohlman, Land O’ Lakes
  4. California Response, Assemblymember Devon Mathis, California

Speaker(s):
Moderator:
Rural Health
Imperial Ballroom 8

Moderated by Senator Rita Hart, Iowa

  1. Best Practices, John Gale, University of Southern Maine
  2. Cooperative efforts, James Gray, Gray Executive Direction
  3. Minnesota's Cooperative Health Insurance, Representative Tim Miller, Minnesota
  4. Connecticut’s Rural Health Care, Kevin Ryan, Connecticut
  5. Rural Mental Health, Representative Jeanne Poppe, Minnesota

Speaker(s):
Moderator:

1:30 pm to 2:45 pm

Food Safety and Food Labeling
Imperial Ballroom 4

Moderated by Leah Wilkinson

  1. Food Sovereignty, Representative Michelle Dunphry, Maine
  2. Truth in labeling, Milk, Marge Kilkelly
  3. Missouri Labeling Law, Representative Jay Houghton, Missouri
  4. Truth in labeling, Beef and Rice, Senator Francis Thompson, Louisiana  
  5. Impact of FSMA on Growers in My District, Representative Lynn DeCoite, Hawaii

Speaker(s):
Moderator:
Land Use
Stephen AB

Moderator TBD

  1. Taxation of Open Forestry, Conservation and Recreation Land, Representative Suzanne Smith, NH
  2. Setting Aside Marginal Farmland for Wildlife Habitat, MLA Toby Barrett, Ontario
  3. Hunting Policy, Ches McDowell, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
  4. Domestic Disease Transmission, Senator Shelley Hughes, Alaska

Speaker(s):
Moderator:

Moderator TBD

  1. The Protein Highway, Christina Connelly, Consulate of Minneapolis
  2. How to Grow Agricultural Trade, Minister Ralph Eichler, Manitoba

Speaker(s):
Moderator:

Moderated by Representative Mary Gonzalez, Texas

  1. Rural Education efforts, Representative Terry Goodin, Indiana
  2. Rural Workforce and Immigration, Senator Janne Myrdal, North Dakota
  3. Hawaii Efforts at Rural Education, Senator Mike Gabbard, Hawaii
  4. Colorado Efforts at Rural Education, Senator Jerry Sonnenberg, Colorado
  5. Ohio Efforts at Rural Education, Representative John Patterson, Ohio

Speaker(s):
Moderator:

3:00 pm to 4:15 pm

Moderator TBD

  • Canada-Health Canada  
  • Colorado – Representative Dylan Roberts, Colorado, invited
  • New York’s Experience – Assemblyman William Magnarelli, New York

Speaker(s):
Moderator:
New Technology
Imperial Ballroom 4

Moderated by Craig Mischo, Bayer

  1. Gene editing  - FDA invited
  2. Gene Expression and Biosystems – Thomas Reed, Intrexon, Invited
  3. Blockchain and cell based meat – Don Brown,  Cargill

Speaker(s):
Moderator:

Moderated by Thom Iles, John Deere

  1. Road Trains, Senator Larry Luick, North Dakota
  2. A New Way to Think About Paying For Roads, Representative Brad Witt, Oregon
  3. Wildfire Response, Representative Tom Dent, Washington
  4. Volcano and Hurricane Response, Senator Clarence Nishihara, Hawaii
  5. Disaster Response, Commissioner Sid Miller

Speaker(s):
Moderator:

Moderated by Marla Calico, IAFE

  1. Importance of Rural Communities and Agriculture, Senator Dan Lauwers, Michigan  
  2. Public Trust in Agriculture, Deputy Minister John Jamieson, Prince Edward Island
  3. A Small Change Makes a Big Difference, Representative Michelle Dunphry, Maine

Speaker(s):
Moderator:
July 16, 2019

9:00 am to 11:00 am

Federal Issues
Imperial Ballroom 4, 6 & 8

Speaker(s):
Moderator: